U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 27-year-old female asked:

is it possible for a circumcised penis to develop grazes from too much friction and a low immune system?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
"grazes"?: Are you calling abrasions/scratches "grazes"? If so, friction can certainly lead to superficial abrasions. I wouldn't worry about a low immune system in this situation; however, if you have other unexpressed concerns - discuss with your physician (they would need to do testing to answer your question appropriately).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

I just saw my fiance's penis and it looks like he's half-circumcised. Is that commonly done?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Rarely: It is not very common but there are patients who request a partial circumcision to preserve as much foreskin as possible when surgery is needed for phimosis (scarring of the foreskin). However, the most common reason for this is a poorly performed circumcision where excess foreskin is inadvertantly left behind. This is not of any clinical consequence and is only a cosmetic issue.
Ghana
A 29-year-old male asked:

My circumcised penis is too sensitive how can i desensutive it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Bennett
Urology 30 years experience
DESENSATIZING: Premature ejaculation is treatable and managable with some behavioral modifications. Here's a link www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001524.Htm.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a penis that curves to the left due to an circumcision at a late age. Is there anything to worry about?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Probably not.: Function and cosmetics are the two issues at play. If your function is not limited by the degree of curvature you describe, no correction is required. The same principle is true for cosmetics - consider the risks of repair over the benefits, and i suspect you will not require any treatment.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What happens to have a hypersensitive penis after circumcision?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Younus
Psychiatry 31 years experience
It gets used to: Head of the penis is a sensitive part of penis and the most nerves end there too. The pleasure happens when it gets exposed in vagina in intercourse. Circumcision does not decrease this, infact it increases the sensitivity of penile head after circumcision during intercouse.
A 26-year-old male asked:

When getting a circumcision, will i lose sensitivity in my penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : You will not lose sensitivity. You should not notice a change. There would be a lot less circumcision if there was.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
