A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have no late period, yesterday I had cramps but not today and little nausea for the pass 3 days ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period pain: Menstrual pain can be caused by blood clots being forced through the cervical canal, which ends up being painless when the clot is passed. This kind of pain can produce slight nausea, but so can "endometriosis". See your healthcare provider for advice, but at 32, many menstrual symptoms are increased. Oral bcp may assist in reducing these pains.
Answered on Oct 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
You can retake HPT: in a week. Reasons for missed / late period include: an anovulatory cycle in which no egg is released, marked v or ^ in weight; eating disorder; Over- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Stress can do this: You sound like you've been quite upset about this and that may be part of the problem. In the absence of fertile sperm, you cannot be pregnant but if ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
This is confusing.: If truly a virgin - then why the statement 'bf say nothing happened'. Any vaginal penetration is loss of virginity. Any vaginal penetration with penis ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms: check a pregnancy test. this sounds like early pregnancy, though it could be you didn't ovulate this month as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month