A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

missed period by 2 days some pms nausea peeing a lot on off cramps. started spotting/little amounts of blood yesterday. virgin bf says nothn happened?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
This is confusing.: If truly a virgin - then why the statement 'bf say nothing happened'. Any vaginal penetration is loss of virginity. Any vaginal penetration with penis could lead to pregnancy (ejaculate or pre-ejaculate). If you are not pregnant, other causes of missed or irregular periods include: reasons for missed / late period include: an anovulatory cycle in which no egg is released, marked v or ^ in weight;.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
eating disorder; Over-exercising (endurance athletics), travel, significant illnesses, oral contraceptives & other meds, Illegal drug use, breast feeding, hormone imbalances and medical problems (i.e., PCOS). Please take a pregnancy test if there is any doubt.
Jan 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Stress can do this: You sound like you've been quite upset about this and that may be part of the problem. In the absence of fertile sperm, you cannot be pregnant but if ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
1 of 3 likely: The brown is old blood, either from bladder (infection) or picked up on way out. Symptoms might be vaginal or bladder infection (not std), or missed p ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Nausea,urinary frequ: Nausea and urinary frequency can be seen premenstrually. Pregnancy is suspected when a woman with regular periods misses a period.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Pregnancy test: If you have been having unprotected sex, it would be prudent to do a pregnancy test. If the result is negative, repeat the test 4-5 days later. Use fi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month