U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hutchinson, KS
A 23-year-old female asked:

Increase in physical energy on third day of prozac (fluoxetine) 20 mg. is this a good sign? i don't feel like it's hypomania or mania.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Yes: It is a good sign, although early to be an effect there are some who respond sooner than others. Is there someone close to you who can observe and let you know if you are becoming hypomanic? Symptoms to be concerned about are irritability, sleeplessness, overspending, sexual promiscuity, angry outbursts and very poor judgment. I doubt you will experience these. Happiness, however, is desired.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
