A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi i have been diagnosed with bilateral microlithiasis and i'm just wondering is there a high possibility of developing testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Mills
20 years experience Urology
No: Microlithiasis isn't very weakly associated with testis cancer. Check your testicles for changes every month. You may want to see a urologist every year for exam to be extra safe.
Answered on Dec 31, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No relation: Do you mean priapism or just hard erections. Priapism term is usually used for an erection lasting more than four hours and generally requires medical ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Testicular cancer would produce a swelling of your testes as the first sign . If you have any suspect mass/swelling then you should go show it to your ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No cancer: Masturbation or sexual stimulation increases the blood flow to the groin, including testes. Pain after excessive masturbation is not a sign of cancer. ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Stage at diagnosis: How far the cancer has spread at the time it’s diagnosed can affect your chances of long-term survival. But in general, the outlook for most testicula ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month