U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old male asked:

I'm currently being monitored for bchg levels for testicular cancer.after my orchiectomy was performed the levels rose as high as 5.theyve steadily come down and currently at less than 1.also ldh is at 191 and afp holding at 2.2...chemo required?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
You doctor: From what you described you seem to be doing well, however, it is not a do it yourself matter and your doctor needs to be evaluating you and suggesting the treatment. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Had testicular cancer and given chemotherapy and operated my one testicular removed. Can i lead a normal sex life ?. Because i can't produce sperm now
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
Testes are organs: Of procreation, and you can live without either. Two main functions of testis: 1. Produce sperm to father children; 2. Produce testosterone enhancing ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old male:
Brother has mediastinal germ cell cancer with mets all over body. Just stopped chemo because not working. How long until he dies? Afp is now 31, 000.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Unfortunate: Germ cell cancers including testicular germ cell tumors usually respond very well , do not know exactly why no response in your unfortunate brother, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Husband - germ cell testicular cancer! tumor marker at800 .Did 6cycles of chemo! dr says we have to face the inevitable! is there any other treatments?
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Need more informatio: Testicular cancer is one of the cancer that is very responsive to therapy and is one of things that we can cure.So, unfortunately, it is hard to answe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
Can PPIs cause delayed gastric emptying? I had 4 cycles of BEP chemo for testicular cancer 1yr ago. Could this also cause delayed emptying long term?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
PPIs are Harmless: You are worried about a matter which has nothing to do with Chemotherapy or PPIs. If you can just ignore and quit worrying, you will do fine. Gastric ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me about bep chemo for testicular cancer and experienced post-therapy brain damage or memory loss?
Dr. Gina Salcedo-samper
Clinical Psychology 11 years experience
It's common.: It's common for approximately 30% of patients to experience Post-chemotherapy cognitive impairment, in which they experience impaired attention, memo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
