U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Geneva, Illinois
A 28-year-old female asked:

i am 7/8 weeks pregnant and have a massive headache. i'm sure it's caffiene withdraw. what can i do besides ice and a 1 pop a day? very migraine-y.

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen) and coffee: Acetaminophen is safe in pregnancy (tylenol). Small amounts of coffee are safe in pregnancy for most people. Perhaps your OB told you not to drink any, in which case you should do what they say. However, i suggest you have a cup and gradually wean yourself off. On the other hand, if you've already made it through today, maybe you should just go to bed. Tomorrow you'll be closer to off caffeine.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Reglan+Tylenol!: 10 mg of Metoclopramide (reglan) taken with 1, 000 mg of acetamoniphen (tylenol) at the onset of migraine-type headache aborts the painful episode in the majority of cases as well as tryptans at a small fraction of the cost and with no known pregnancy effects (i.e. Safe throughout pregnancy). Do not take more than 2-3 times in a day and discuss with your obstetrician if that could work for you!
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
You can also use some caffeine, it is safe in reasonable doses, studies have demonstrated this up to 600 mg per day, like 6 Starbucks coffees. Also Aleve and Ibuprofin can be added to the above regimen, they are cat B if before 32 weeks. Sleeping at night?
May 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
