U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 20-year-old male asked:

what does it mean , when an underweight person at the same height as a healthy individual has small bone like hands and feet does he have low bone mas?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Moats
Podiatry 36 years experience
Not at all: Most likely the size of the hands and feet are genetic so you could ask your parents/grandparents about others in the family with similar sized hands/feet.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
May be: a normal small person. If accompanied with any other symptoms consider evaluation for genetic abnormalities. If normal genetics consider weight lifting under supervision and exercise to improve muscle bulk.
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Probably, NotCertain: Given limited information & the complexity of human body anatomy, this assessment likely has some accuracy. Since body anatomy, over time, usually adapts to body use & build in a effort to enable survival, low body weight/nutrition/demands for carrying body mass does not drive high bone mass. At the same time, external features do not always reflect internal structure for each individual. Why?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My father died about 5 years ago from multiple myeloma. I was the bone marrow donor for his transplant. I am an only child and am wondering about my risk factor for myeloma, especially since my marrow was considered a good match.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
About 2X risk: Sorry to hear about your dad.Being a donor doesn't change your risk. Multiple myeloma is not classically thought of as a familial/inherited cancer. However, the risk of a hematologic malignancy (mm, lymphoma, leukemia) in family members is thought to be about two times higher.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
