U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 20-year-old female asked:

i used expigment with %4 hydroquinone on my frekless and i feel my skin is getting dry and falling so should i continue useing it or stop for while??

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Stop...: You are likely getting more irritation from the cream then you are actually getting benefit - hydroquinone cream rarely makes a big difference on freckles. My suggestion - stop using the cream to allow your skin to heal, wear sunscreen regularly, AND embrace your freckles as part of who you are and beautiful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
