U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

why has one of my testicles rolled up again? what can i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Gone up or twisted?: Testicle can be brought down again surgically if UR unable to push it down manually. Needs to be fixed surgically if it twists on & off (intermittent torsion)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What happens to the testicles when they're exposed to the cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Retract upward: Exposure to cold will normally cause the testicles to retract upward (creamsteric muscles). This is to help protect the testicles and testicular cells from cold temperatures since sperm are very sensitive to temperature changes, even as little as liitle as a 1 degree change. This may affect the quality of sperm if chronically exposed low or high temperatures, especially heat.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can you donate your testicles to the organ bank?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Browne
General Surgery 35 years experience
No: There is no current need for donor testes.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if one of my testicles is much larger than the other?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Yes: It may be nothing but you should have it checked out. Some men are born with large discrepancies in size. One testicle may have lost its blood supply at birth and never developed. If it's newly doubled in size, see a physician soon.
Dr. David Stuart
General Surgery 21 years experience
An enlarged testicle could be sign of testicular cancer. Is the testis different from before. It could also be secondary to varicocele. See your PCP to see if an u/s is warranted.
Nov 11, 2018
A 40-year-old member asked:

What creams are safe to use on my testicles?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Depends: Anything long term without steroids should be ok.
United Arab Emirates
A 26-year-old male asked:

One of my testicles hangs visibly higher than the other. Could something be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Testes hang high-low: The majority of men have testes hanging one higher & one lower, so that by itself is not a sign of any problem. A doctor should check one's testes if: they haven't been checked for a couple of years, one testis is moving up higher and higher than the other, either testis or its cord is tender, one testis is growing bigger and bigger, etc... Any very painful testis needs emergency evaluation!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
