A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how likely is it to get pregnant after an ectopic preg surgery before having a single period? i had unprotected sex twice 2 weeks after surgery

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: You are not likely to get pregnant two weeks after surgery to remove an ectopic pregnancy. It takes awhile for your body to re-boot and start ovulating again. However, you can get pregnant before you have your first period. Never a good idea to play Russian Roulette with intercourse. Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Ovulation: I am not sure how you are measuring your lh surge, but if you are having periods you are ovulating. Sperm must be left in the vagina during the five ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
What's your question: Home pregnancy tests are pretty accurate at looking for HCG in urine. However, you can have HCG in your urine when not pregant, say immediately after ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
As : As you have symptoms and have a concerning past medical history, please get seen and get a blood test. It is important that you have early care since ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Ignoring Doctors: The physicians who prescribed you the birth control provided you with specific instructions about when you could safely begin sexual activity that was ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month