A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can seroquel (quetiapine) cause gerd?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lynne Weixel
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
Possibly, not often: GERD is not a common side effect but it has been reported. GERD is not unusual in our over-stressed society with modern day eating habits and this is especially true in people with emotional disorders. So, it could arise w/out Seroquel (quetiapine). Here's a lot of good advice: http://web-gerd.com/SelfHelp.htm Best wishes!
Answered on Aug 27, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Seroquel: "Abdominal pain, diarrhea, dyspepsia, dysphagia, gastroenteritis, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)" have been noted in 1% to 10% of people taking Seroquel. It is categorized as "common". REF: https://www.drugs.com/sfx/seroquel-side-effects.html
Answered on Aug 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 78-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Medication: may have a role here and be helpful. There are other tools. Consider seeing a mental health professional for stress management or anxiety management ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
336 cases reported : www.ehealthme.com/ds/seroquel (quetiapine)/hair+loss could seroquel (quetiapine) cause hair loss? We studied 65, 391 seroquel (quetiapine) users from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Wuarin
24 years experience Psychiatry
Remember more: Sometimes people on certain medications experience nightmares. It can be that you awaken at different time and remember dreams more. It can also be re ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, it can, but: It has been reported infrequently. More common is the scenario where a patient was switched from a medication that caused a lot of weight gain to sero ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month