U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 49-year-old female asked:

does broad based diffused disc osteopyte complex of c5-6 w/o spinal or foraminal stenosis w/ mild effacement of the ventral csf cause severe pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Josefson
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: Everyone is different. Many people have radiologic findings of severe spinal stenosis without symptoms and vice versa-so there's not so much of a correlation between back pain and radiologic findings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
