A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get hiv from sperm touching your hand if there is no cuts or sores on your hands?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Highly unlikely: It would be highly unlikely if not impossible through such contact, especially if you had washed your hands with soap and water after.
Answered on Oct 11, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
19 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Absolutely not, if the skin is intact you will not get HIV this way
Answered on Oct 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No : this will not spread the virus this way
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Unlikely: but not impossible. This is a low risk exposure, but probably worth getting tested. Get an HIV titer drawn in 6 weeks to be sure. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Unless if you have a deep cut or sores in your hands.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Unlikely: It is very unlikely to contract HIV this way. You would need to have some breaks in your skin where the virus could get in. It would also depend on t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month