A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on bc for abt 3-4 yrs. take everyday. last period was unusually light and short. discharging a lot too. should i worry abt preg? was taking celexa (citalopram).

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you aren't sure: if it was an actual period - take a pregnancy test. The main reason for light periods is a change in hormone levels. Causes for what seems to be a light period can include: implantation bleeding in early pregnancy, thyroid problems, eating disorders, excessive exercise, initial periods for a girl, use of an intrauterine device, oral contraceptives & perimenopause.
Answered on Oct 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Celexa (citalopram) shouldn't: Make any difference in the effectiveness of your BC. But, shouldn't is not a 100% guarantee, so when your next period is due (I know - you're irregula ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: yes do a pregnancy test once a week to your next period See obstetrician gynecologist for specific advice
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Drug Interactions: There are many types of Midol. Drug interaction checker indicated that taking Midol Traditional (aspirin / caffeine), with Celexa (citalopram) may inc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Enzmann
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Both medications are so called centrally acting substances, with possible indirect effects on your hypothalamus and pituitary gland, where the regulat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month