A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get hiv or an std if a girl licks your precum on the tip of your penis? a handjob followed. please help!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
STI: You can get sexually transmitted infections from oral sex, so get checked out and always use condoms.
Answered on May 16, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HIV: Very rare to see HIV infection from oral sex,; however, certainly other STDS can be transmitted orally. HIV usually in semen, blood, anal secretions. Get checked for all..
Answered on May 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
None: Transmission of these conditions by skin to skin contact is unheard of.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: This is a very unlikely way to transmit STD but one can never say never since the hand might have been contaminated or infected. Nonetheless the risk ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD??: Manual masturbation will not present a risk for an STD. this assumes that heterosexual sex does not involve insertion of the penis vaginally prior to ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
There is never zero: Risk, but the situation you describe sounds like a very low risk. It is always safer to use barrier protection when you have sex with a new partner, t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month