A female asked:
Disclaimer

my mother has been ordered to have a cysternogram to rule out nph. are there any other noninvasive test that might do the same?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Unfortunately no: The only reason to have one is because the doctor is planning therapy. NPH is a clinical diagnosis. If symptoms are borderline then close clinical observation is also a possibility
Answered on Oct 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cystometrogram ?: A "cystometrogram" is used to test the function of the bladder, and usually to diagnose incontinence symptoms more accurately. "Stress incontinence" ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ernie Ordonez
56 years experience Bariatrics
Blood, urine: Yes, do comprehensive blood, urine pH and above all bmi.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
46 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
MSAFP: Most women elect to have an msafp since it screens for neural tube defects, which can be very severe birth defects. The test is only done in the secon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : I would think you're pregnant. Schedule an appt with your dr for confirmation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month