U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springdale, AR
A 25-year-old female asked about a female:

will keppra (levetiracetam) for seizures cause any damage to a horseshoe kidney?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
No - you will be ok: Keppra (levetiracetam) does not affect the kidneys much, it is predominantly metabolized in the blood. A horseshoe kidney has a different shape, but it is not especially susceptible to the toxic effects of medications. You should not be concerned about the effects of keppra (levetiracetam) on your kidney.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
