U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A female asked:

for mumps doc suggested signoflam tablet for 10 days,2 times a day..now he got orchitis can he continue to take the same tablet till he feels better?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maria Dumalaog
Pediatrics 29 years experience
Anti inflammatory: Signoflam is an antiinflammatory its not an antiviral medication. Mmps is caused by a virus. You will not stop the progression of the disease with any medication. The signoflam will only help with the pain from swelling or with fever.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
