U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

is alcohol consumption major risk factor dor gastritis ? or is it excessive alcohol consumption that is risk ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
Addiction Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: any amount of alcohol can cause gastritis and the more consumed the more likely the gastritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What is fetal alcohol syndrome?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Congenital problem: If the developing baby is exposed to excess alcohol then it can develop abnormalities in brain function as well as facial development. People with fetal alcohol syndrome can also have emotional difficulties. No one really knows how much alcohol is too much for the baby so we generally advise pregnant women to avoid alcohol.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if I consumed alcohol before I knew I was pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Probably not: Habitual, or alcoholic, drinking during pregnancy can lead to fetal alcohol syndrome which causes major problems for the newborn. Just one or two drinks will not cause this, but you should not drink alcohol if you are pregnant, just to be safe.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the effects on drinking alcohol on anti-depressants?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Runs against them: Using both alcohol and antidepressants together runs the risk of intoxication and sedation -- more than expected with either alone. Also in the long run, alcohol is a depressant, and disrupts sleep cycle. Your antidepressant will be fighting this, in a sense. Alcohol may give the temporary illusion of improved mood, but repeated binges can also dysregulate -- rather than even out -- your mood.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How safe is the polyvinyl alcohol used for uterine aterial embolization?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Sarin
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Safe: Pva is a safe particle that is used for uterine artery embolization. However, it's particles are irregular in shape and not a consistent size. Therefore the use of this has largely been abandoned outside of a few select centers. There are many other embolic agents that are used, thought to have have more uniform size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
