A member asked:

3rd day of lightheadedness, dizziness. blood pressure as low as 92/60. i am not diabetic. pcp thinks spironolactone is problem (taken 3 months).

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Possibly: This medication can lower your blood pressure. I agree with your physician. The metformin can also lower your blood sugar compounding the problem. I hope your PCP is addressing the problem. Keep in touch with your PCP

Answered 9/26/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...