A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long can hiv survive in pre ejaculation once its out of the penis?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
HIV survival outside: HIV weakens and dies quickly. It is unknown exactly how long it survives in any body fluid including pre ejaculation.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Are You A Good Shot?: A quote from the literature for you:"No studies have investigated the survival of HIV in semen outside the body,but studies which have sought to culture HIV from semen in the laboratory have found it difficult to do so indicating the low quantities often present in semen."As for pre-ejaculation I'd bet the chances are even smaller BUT it depends on where it lands:out of penis into another orifice?
Answered on Sep 25, 2014
Dr. Nadine Halliburton-foster
19 years experience Family Medicine
A few hours: Ejaculate can only live for a few hours outside the body. It also depends on the viral load of the carrier. If you are worried get tested
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Low risk, not zero: The chance of getting HIV from such an exposure probably is very low, but it's not possible to say there is no risk at all. The risk of other STDs is ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Doubt it but why try: Your risk is very low but why even try. Who has the HIV you or you partner? Even condums can leak.
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get tested: Get a HIV nucleic acid test at about 6 months after the episode. Your risk is low but not zero. You may wish to get tested for other STDs as well.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
None, if the guy...: No HIV risk if the owner of the penis does not have HIV. If the guy does have HIV, the risk low for this type of oral activity, but is impossible to k ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month