A male asked:
Disclaimer

my girlfriend was diagnosed through pap smear with human papillomavirus, i've never had a std, i get routine checks in the military for every std and virus out there, i'm only sexually active with my girlfriend iand i'm the only guy she's ever been with,

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Need protection: You should definitely use a condom if you continue to have sex with this GF. Genital warts are difficult to get rid off and are often very painful. Prevention is better than cure.
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
On the other hand, after presumably repeated sexual exposure, you undoubtedly have been exposed and likely infected, whether or not you have (or develop) visible warts. You could have been the source of your partner's infection. Either way, using condoms now is like closing the barn door after the horse has long since escaped.
Apr 21, 2018
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV: There are no tests for you to see if and when you got HPV. 96% of us get exposed to HPV (through touching infected skin) by the age of 26. It does not have to be contracted sexually. A common scenario is that you got it on your hand from someone else and transmitted it to your penis through touch or masturbation. But there is no test yet developed to test you for HPV. You have never had a test.
Answered on Sep 24, 2014
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
HPV common virus: HPV is passed on through genital contact. Sometimes no symptoms, sometimes sx like genital warts, anala cancer, penile cancerd, and oral ca. According to the CDC there is no good HPV test for males. We can screen hi risk groups of males that have anal sex with a anal pap.. There is no approved smear for genital warts. You may have had HPV for years and given it to her without knowing. No good test
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Your situation is entirely normal -- in fact, this is the usual situation with gential HPV infections, especially abnormal paps in women. Everybody (over 90% of all sexually active people) get genital HPV, often several times. Most infections cause no symptoms and no visible abnormality; being tested for STDs doesn't normally include testing for HPV or warts.
Apr 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: inflammation is not usually cancer or precancer. although a very inflammed can mask underlying disease by making the pap smear hard to read, simple tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liengkong Siew
53 years experience Gynecology
Uncertainty: Only one episode of sex encounter and sometime unluckily you may get pregnant and your chance to be HPV positive depened on your sexual partner if he ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Condoms: Use condoms EVERY TIME you have sex. Have them available so you won't forget. Use them correctly. Have yourself and your partner tested for STDs on a ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience Family Medicine
A culture proves it.: If your doctor takes a culture of a mouth ulcer, and it shows herpes type 1, that's what it is. You can also have a blood test to confirm prior infect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month