U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

Treatment for vitamin a toxicity?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Lipton
Holistic Medicine 31 years experience
Vitamin Toxicity: is very rare but can happen with very high and prolonged doses of fat soluble vitamins( ADEK)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Not common: Need to get medical attention for vitamin toxicity and stop all vitamins.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
For what length of time can I take high doses of vitamin-e before it becomes toxic?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
Can taking 1000 iu of vitamin e per day be bad for you? Early death or vitamin e toxicity?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old member asked:
What is the toxicity of vitamin b6?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Is vitamin C toxic in high concentrations?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated May 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
