A female asked:
Disclaimer

can duofilm be used as genital wart remover?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Duofilm containing salicylic acid can be used for treating warts. Notify your physician if not improving. Genital wars, however, require a different treatment plan requiring a doctor's prescription.
Answered on Sep 23, 2014
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Beware: I would strongly encouraged you to avoid over the counter wart removers, whether it be salicylic acid based or cold based when addressing genital warts. That area is quite sensitive and is best addressed by your primary care doctor or dermatologists. Remember you can do more harm than good trying to treat these at home.
Answered on May 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Very: I have had patients use it for years.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
That's normal: You may have to re-treat. Sounds like there's a bit of the wart left. Warts often appear as you described, due to coagulated blood in the tiny vesse ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jacobus (Dr. Cobus) Van Niekerk
Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine
Confirm diagnosis: Only if a doctor confirm the diagnosis. It is a strange place to find a wart and may be something more serious. To be sure, rather consult. Hope th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Plantar warts: If this otc medication is not effective you may need to see a doctor for more effective management. You can try it again, but if it does not resolve t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month