A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

venipuncture hand site healed leaving a raised dark scar. continuously picked it and the hard part came off. now it's light with dark edges. abnormal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Do not pick: You may have a hypertophic scar or a keloid. It is not feasible to know without examining you. People of African ancestry are more to developing keloids. It is not an urgent issue and you could discuss it with your doctor at the next visit. In the meantime, do not pick at it, disturbing it will only make matters worse.
Answered on Sep 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thumb scar?: You need to see a surgeon to evaluate the injury and scar.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete answered
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Infection?: hard to say without seeing it. did you puncture it when it first happened? It's possible you have a foreign body deep in the wound. you may have an ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Keuer
Specializes in Dermatology
Scar: This is most likely a HT scar, but should be examined by an MD if it enlarges or becomes more painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month