U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 57-year-old female asked:

Can a person take premarin (conjugated estrogens) and cytomel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
32 years experience
Yes: Hi. Yes, certainly. Just be aware that Premarin (conjugated estrogens) will increase levels of thyroxine binding globulin (TBG), which binds T4 (l-thyroxine) and T3 (Cytomel). I don't know your clinical circumstances, but just be aware that increased TBG may make less of the Cytomel dose available to your body. Also, be aware of the risks vs. benefits of postmenopausal estrogen replacement. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are the effects for premarin (conjugated estrogens)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Should help tx: Synptoms of estrogen deficiency like hot flashes, troublke sleeping, irritability, vag dryness, bone loss , etc, in almost everyone if u need premarin, (conjugated estrogens) the benefits outweigh the potentail risks.

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
