U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Go to ny in 5 days. knee osteoarthritis n pain if walk for long. steroid jab or others to walk without pain?immediate n long term risks n side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Radiology 40 years experience
Maybe: I have patients who know that they will sooner or later need knee replacement surgery. Some were planning on traveling and requested injections for pain relief. All of these patients had good temporary relief of their pain. However, the pain always returns sooner or later, and the patient runs the small but real risk of infection with any injection. Think carefully and discuss with your Doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
