A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

previously had pharyngitis got cured had some trouble in breathing went to doc he said infection is bk know i am having pain in my ri8 hand plzz help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience Internal Medicine
SORRY: i suggest that your hand pain has nothing to do with your upper respiratory infection. i would suggest resting the hand and perhaps taking a small amount of ibuprofen (400mg). Failing that see your doctor for advice.
Answered on Sep 19, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sanford Archer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: An ear infection can affect balance and equilibrium, characteristics critical in martial arts. You can hurt yourself or be hurt if not fully recovere ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Neck nodes: This is very common. Your doctor is probably right on and you should not be scared. The neck nodes may persist for a long time.
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Taylor Pollei
11 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Most likely: Painless lumps typically represent reactive (benign) lymph nodes. Fluctuations in size with respiratory/throat infections typically is normal, but wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Post nasal drip: A post nasal drip can cause your cough as well as a sore throat. Try using a vaporizer and salt water nose drops for relief.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month