U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

what are the symptoms of a stomach ulcer and what can be taken to cure it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Not always painful: Not always painful.Ulcers may not hurt if they are due to ongoing use of nsaid's that patients take for their "pain killer" property. Sometimes ulcers in the elderly are without any warning symptoms until they bleed, obstruct, perforate. If you think you have an ulcer, seek medical evaluation but also consider starting at least an over-the-counter acid blocker like Prilosec otc, Prevacid (lansoprazole) 24hr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about belly pain and bleeding at two months?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Bleeding in the first trimester suggests possible miscarriage. It can also be due to other causes. Cramping and bleeding together are worrisome. In all cases it is best for women to contact their OB providers for an evaluation and diagnosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does my hiatal hernia increases my chances of dangerous bacterial infections?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very indirectly.: Hiatal hernia can cause you to have frequent acid reflux. Frequent acid reflux can back up into the lungs sometimes and put you at risk for developing certain kinds of bacterial and viral infections. So the answer is, hiatal hernia can *indirectly* increase your risk of dangerous bacterial infections.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Are upset stomach and constipation normal after starting to use iron supplements?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: Iron frequently leads to upset stomach and constipation. Although iron can be dosed up to 3 x per day. Most patients cannot tolerate that often due to the abdominal pain that it causes. Sometimes adding vitamin C helps with iron absorption.
IA
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to pull a muscle in the stomach during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can pull an abdominal muscle while pregnant.
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
