U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OM
A 17-year-old female asked about a 58-year-old male:

my dad's hba1c is below normal but fasting sugar checked today came as 7.83. what does this means? really worried.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fasting gluc. vs. A1: Hi. A1c is less sensitive for diagnosis than fasting glucose. And I doubt your dad's A1c is below the normal range; more likely it's somewhere near the upper end of the normal range (at least) if his fasting glucose is 7.83. He should see his doctor for formal testing and appropriate management. Healthy diet and regular exercise are mainstays. Good luck!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How is it possible to have high hba1c and normal fasting and post meal sugar levels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Rare but can occur: Either you are not checking your bs at the right time to see the highs, or you might have iron-deficiency anemia which can cause high hba1c without loss of glucose control. Certain vitamin deficiencies can raise hba1c, african american can have higher a1c, frequent blood transfusion can also do it. The best way to tease this out is to go on continuous glucose monitor. See your doc to discuss.
West Chester, PA
A 60-year-old female asked:

Hi, my report says fasting sugar 97, pp 87 and hba1c 6.8%. Anything wrong or not normal? Please advice.....

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Don't make sense: Your fasting and post-meal glucoses do not correspond to an elevated a1c of 6.8. Something is not correct with the testing or how the lab was done, and it should be repeated. Also, if the diuretic you're taking is hctz, (hydrochlorothiazide) it should be stopped, as it can worsen Insulin resistance and increase lipids. Other diuretics are better if one is needed.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I tested my fasting sugar for the last 2 months and they are 104-110, 2 hour post meal 110-116. A1c is 5.2-5.3. Any significance to this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Normal values: All of these results are essentially normal (the FBS is minimally elevated) and nothing needs to be done.
Houston, TX
A 57-year-old male asked:

M57, my primary wants me to start glucophoage as my random sugar(half hr after eating sweet) came 240 though my last A1c was 5.6. Advise?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Hinson
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Pre-diabetes: Without fully understanding your risk factors, there are studies that show that metformin can be used for pre-diabetes to help slow or prevent someone from converting to diabetes. So, it may be appropriate. It might also be appropriate to talk to your dr., explain you concerns, ask for a referral to a diabetes education program, and try aggressively with diet changes to stop this progression.
Taylors, SC
A 48-year-old female asked:

Last time my A1c was 6.1 now its 5.8. I have morning fasting sugars around 130-140s am i diabetic?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Batt
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Boarderline: Diabetes is diagnosed by doctors using your blood sugar. With fasting blood sugars higher than 126 or random blood sugar greater than 200 you may be diagnosed with diabetes. A hemoglobin a1c may also be used and has a threshold of 6.5%. You fall into the "prediabetic" category and should see your doctor for recommendations and continued monitoring.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.