U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Is it possible to ovulate a week after ovidrill shot or is it truely a 24-48 hour process.... follicle size was 16 , next day took shot... ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctoranswered
55 years experience
Good question: Most doctors say no but there are several reports that it has. These are anecdotal only.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Anything is possible: Anything is possible but the idea of the ovulation inducing medications is to induce ovulation right away. Ovulating a week later would be atypical.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
