A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can a polyp or retention cyst in the maxillary sinus cause imbalance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
28 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Possible but rare: Polyps or cysts in the maxillary sinuses are very common. Unless they are obstructing the opening to the sinus, they are completely benign and nothing should be done, especially surgery. If it blocks the opening, a simple endoscopic surgery can remove the blockage and improve symptoms.
Answered on Jan 18, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jonathan Owens
33 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cyst in sinus: It means that you have a small soft tissue mass in your right cheek sinus. It if nearly impossible to differentiate solid versus fluid-filled masses ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Soren Singel
28 years experience in Neurosurgery
Smell - yes: Mucosal thickening from sinusitis does indeed affect your sense of smell. Likely unrelated to your pituitary tumor. Did you try saline rinses?
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Patt
34 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
CT finding: The finding of an isolated polyp or retention cyst on a CT scan does not need to be treated unless you have other symptoms of sinusitis.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Scheive
40 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See oral surgeon: the polyps you reference probably can cause sinus congestion and sinus pressure. These should be removed by an oral and maxillfacial sx to allow beter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month