U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

i did a clear blue preg. test but is negative, my hcg is too low to be detected? i am very tall and slim 5/11 tall 130lbs, should do the test again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: There is no harm in re-doing the test a few weeks after the first one and if you continue to have pregnancy symptoms , and your urine pregnancy test is still negative, do a blood test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
