A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took plan b about 36 hrs after sex last mon, light bleeding wed/thurs and now have a positive preg test this mon. could this be a chemical preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pre-existing: It sounds as if you might have already been pregnant before Monday. This would be early for a pregnancy test to already be pregnant if you conceived on Monday. There is no HCG in Plan B and it would not cause you to produce any. You need to see your doctor to discuss your options.
Answered on Sep 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Plan B...: ...Causes a lot of irregular bleeding--possibly for 2-3 months. Use a more reliable form of contraception and condoms.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Malvehy
21 years experience Phlebology
Retake the test: Check another pregnancy test. It can take a week or more to read positive.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gloria Lopez
44 years experience Pediatrics
Irregular period: Sometimes, emergency contraception can change the length of your monthly menstrual cycle, making your next period come as much as a week earlier or a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marlan Schwartz
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably should: You likely are fine but it is not 100% effective. So, while you likely are not, after about 2 weeks from the event, I would take one to be sure.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month