A member asked:

Do i need to stop if i develop rashes from taking the bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)? i have 1 more day to complete 10 days and now i have skin rashes from feet al the way t

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Allergic reaction: STOP!!! And do not ever take a sulphonamide again. This class of antibiotics has a very high frequency of allergic reactions and some of these can be life-threatening. If this doesn't get better quickly or god forbid is getting worse go to an ER and get seen. Best wishes.

Answered 6/26/2020

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. David Satloff answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Interesting note: I have found that the herb black cumin seed (nigella sativa) is a very effective alternative for those who can not take the antibiotic bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)., with no side effects.

Answered 9/28/2017

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...