U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Netherlands
A 23-year-old female asked:

I'm taking mopeloxicam ones daily for 2 years now for chronic back pain. what measures should i do to continue usng it without harming liver or kidney?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
First, take a break.: You should stop taking it for a while. Meloxicam is an anti-inflammatory and has the potential to affect the kidneys more than the liver. I'm actually worried about the fact that you're so young and your back has been hurting daily for two years. Has the issue involved been diagnosed? Have you had any imaging studies? Two years is a long time to have an undiagnosed source of pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
