U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Absecon, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:

what is the treatment options for gastric mucosal abnormality in the antrum characterized by erythema?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Antacids,H2 blockers: Life style changes--reduce alcohol,no smoking,eating small frequent meals and taking Nexium (esomeprazole) or Pepcid should help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What determines if gastric bypass was successful?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Ask Bariatric surgeo: I guess the success is the lost of weight and the improvement in the numbers of the glucose (a1c) and improvement in blood pressure and the lack of complications vomiting , dehydration , formation of ulcers etc.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could I reverse my gastric bypass?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bypass can reverse: The doctor can reverse the gastric bypass laparoscopically. The lower stomach never shrinks or loses function. The national incidence is only 1 in 1000. Usually only under rare circumstances.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for erythema nodosum?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Weinberg
Dermatology 28 years experience
Pills: Usually nonsteroidals such as ibuprofen.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What should I expect to eat after gastric bypass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Sample
General Surgery 24 years experience
Not much: Remember that a gastric bypass is effective because of two mechanisms: 1) restriction of untake and 2) malabsorption. With a smaller stomach, you will get fuller faster and be able to take in less.
A member asked:

Is gastric bypass reversibel? Do you know any dr in sweden who can help me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George T Tsai
General Surgery 27 years experience
No: Gastric bypass should be seen as the last resort when all else failed. It isn't a procedure to try and have reversed later. If you are unsure about the lifelong committment required for success, you should not have the bypass surgery. Though technically possible, i don't know of any bariatric surgeon who reverses bypass electively.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr Tsai I love your contour answer also , we both agree it is rarely reversed A Rao
Aug 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
