A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how reliable is a pregnancy test 5 days before period?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Howard
40 years experience Gynecology
See details: That would depend on the test. Some tests can detect a pregnancy several days before the miss period. The product should list how soon it is capable of detecting a pregnancy. If you tested five days before and it's negative, then I would wait a few days and repeat it.
Answered on Sep 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: Hi, it depends what kind of pregnancy kit you have bought, some are very sensitive and could detect the pregnancy up to a wk prior to the next period.
Answered on Oct 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
You may be pregnant: or you may be late with your cycle. Either way it's clear you are very anxious about it. Settle the matter by going to your doctor and getting a serum ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Absolutely: if you want to know if you are pregnant, do a test now.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Blinski
14 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: if you are using standard urine pregnancy tests it is possible that they are not sensitive enough and that you are not far enough along in a pregnancy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Too early: Commercial home pregnancy tests will turn positive about the when you would be 1 week late on your period. Repeat the test at that time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month