A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i take cialis or viagra (sildenafil) with lisinopril or metoprolol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Monitor for low BP: According to Medscape interaction checker, metoprolol may increase the blood level or effect of Viagra (sildenafil) due to reduced body clearance of the Viagra (sildenafil). So careful monitoring is advised with this combination.
Answered on Nov 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Meds: Those medications are not contraindicated on dialysis, but you would need to talk to your renal doctor about the dose.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Both are fine: Low dose Aspirin is fine w/any oral pde-5 inhibitor such as cialis, levitra, (vardenafil) staxyn, stendra & viagra. Low dose Aspirin can also be used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Of course: But wait at least 36 hours after the last Cialis pill.
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
CONCOR: Concor is a beta blocker and is not alone, contraindicated with viagra (sildenafil) or other similar medications, nitroglycerine in any form is contra ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month