A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just started my second pack sprintec. how effective is it without a condom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Very effective: Sprintec is a combined estrogen and progestin oral contraceptive pill. If it is taken exactly as precribed the chance of unintended pregnancy is less than 1%. It sounds like you have appropriately used back-up condoms for the first cycle. Condoms need not be used for contraceptive purposes as you continue the Sprintec, but are still needed to prevent STD's/STI's.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you have been: On the tri-sprintec for at least one month consistently (once a day) then you should not require an emergency contraceptive. Women who take oral cont ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
An hour is ok: If a woman is protected when taking her pills at, for example 5:00, she has the same protection when taking her pills at 4:00 or at 6:00 (an hour earl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
If you didn't skip: any days of pills, you should continue to get full protection from the BCP. I recommend that you continue to take the placebo/sugar pills as per the ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
The condom works: Using a condom properly during sexual activities will protect against pregnancy, regardless of what else is going on. That being said, starting a new ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month