A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i keep my son out of school until his impetigo is completely healed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Henry Bloom
47 years experience Family Medicine
No: Though many experts reccommend only local treatement, without culture, our studies in families show that a culture is needed to see if impetigo is staph, strep or both, and what antibiotic it is sensitive to. Also, since there may be infection in the respiratory tract that is infectious to others, local treatment will not prevent spread, without appropriate oral antibiotics.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 9-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Nino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Peeling: It is very common to see peeling on the hands and feet after treating a streptococcal infection. It should go away by itself.
A 10-year-old male asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
It is best: To keep your son away from others since it can be highly contagious, during outbreaks it is even more likely to be passed on so i would say until the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If the crusting is better and it is not as raised it is likely improving. A dark red color however should not be present. Can you upload a photo?
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mamongali belina Mokone
Specializes in
Definitely: Impetigo is diagnosis, you should go to doctor for confirmation and advice on further management an dhow you should take care of him.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month