A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you use daktarin cream miconazole nitrate on angular cheilitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Yes, but may not wor: my experience is that angular cheilitis is the result of systmemic yeast that has settlted at the commisures of the mouth. I have found that angular cheilitis is sensitive to either Diflucan, (fluconazole) or to Metagenic's Candibactin AR or BR.
Answered on Aug 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Miconazole is an antifungal. Bv is caused by gardnerella vaginalis, a bacterium. Bv is usually treated with Flagyl or Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Safe, effective: Yes, miconazole is safe in pregnancy. And medication expiration dates are very conservative. Even years after the printed date, most drugs are equally ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
There are many: If off the shelf meds are not working then you need to see a podiatrist to make sure that it is an athletes foot infection or for a prescription med.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please clarify: Thank you for letting us know. Is it working for you? What is your question?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month