A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Hi docs, would beclomethasone, dipropionate, neomycin sulfate and miconazole nitrate cream helps in removing scars mark?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Doubtful: The three drugs that you mentioned are a steroid, an antibiotic and an anti- fungal medication. I do not think these meds would reduce a scar mark which is a manifestation of a healed wound or healed infection.
Answered on Jul 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Depends on the scar: Unfortunately those topical meds might not help, better see a dermatologist/plastic surgeon.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: None of these would help for removing scars but depending on the condition may reduce complications that could lead to scar formation.
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Isabel Zhu
19 years experience in Dermatology
Need to see a pictur: I first need to see a picture to make a diagnosis, then I can tell you the treatment options.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Many meds: You must see your Gynecologist about this as soon as you can get an appointment. Three meds in a healthy woman are too many but in your case may be ne ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month