U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Rapids, MI
A 35-year-old female asked:

Took three pregnancy test one pos and two negative could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Uncertain: what was the sequence of these tests? If the last 2 are negative, it is negative. if the last one was positive, positive. In pregancy the HCG goes up;, if there is a blighted ovum the HCG goes down
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
With a blighted ovum, hCG can continue to rise because the placenta may grow for a brief time, even when an embryo is not present. For this reason, an ultrasound test is usually needed to diagnose a blighted ovum to confirm that the pregnancy sac is empty.
Aug 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Richmond, VA
A female asked:

I have missed three periods and after missing two periods I took a test and my pregnancy tests said negative could I still be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Unlikely.: The urine pregnancy tests are quite accurate. You can repeat another one to be sure but it's practically impossible for you to be pregnant with a normal urine pregnancy test. Consider any recent changes such as stress or weight changes or medication changes.
A female asked:

I took 7 or 8 pregnancy test could I still be pregnant ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sokol
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Unlikely: As long as the tests are 1 day apart for 7 days the answer should be NO.
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
