U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 25-year-old female asked:

dr after miscarriage chances of getting will increase?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Unkown: Every cycle has the same cahnce of a pregnancy. CAreful analysis of cycles reveal that maybe almost 30% of pregancies are lost in very early gestation and go unrecognized. A small prcentage of these will be recognized as a miscarriage. Chances do not increase or decrease. Chance is a random event and is not predictable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of miscarriage after 12 weeks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Decreased: The majority of miscarriages occur during the 1st trimester, therefore many couples wait until they reach 12 week before "announcing". There are risks during the 2nd and 3rd trimesters particularly if a women has certain medical conditions, a strong family history of miscarriage, or personal history of previous pregnancy losses. It is vital to provide your complete
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the risk factors for miscarriage?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Early pregnancy: Miscarriages are very common in early pregnancy, up to 20% risk, usually due to a chromosomal problem. After the heartbeat is seen on ultrasound the risk drops. It drops significantly after the first trimester. Drug use, chromosomal abnormalities, multiple prior miscarriages and trauma are risk factors for miscarriage.
A 28-year-old member asked:

How long before I can conceive again after a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Two periods: There is no hard and fast rule on this. Different doctors may tell you different things. I tell my patients to wait until they have had two periods.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
6-8 weeks or 2 meses are enoough
Jul 15, 2013
Dr. Barbara Lavi
Clinical Psychology 35 years experience
As a psychologist I would encourage you to take some time to heal emotionally from the loss. It is difficult and taking some time may help.
Sep 9, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
15-30 %: Assuming that you are an otherwise healthy patient, all pregnancies have up to a 30% chance of miscarriage in the first trimester (first 13 weeks). This is true for all women, and it is considered a normal, natural occurrence. If you get pregnant three times in your life, you may likely have one miscarriage, and two babies.
A 35-year-old member asked:

When should I return to work after having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Not every person recovers from a loss at the same rate. Miscarriage is a sad event for most families. While the physical recovery from an early loss may be relatively fast , the emotional recovery may take longer. I encourage my patients to join bereavement groups to aid in emotional recovery, if pain or bleeding persists it is best to consult your md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
