U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

what if you wash your vagina on the outside but it smells from the inside?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Manuel Veloso jr
Gynecology 55 years experience
Vaginal odor: Washing the vagina outside does not affect the inside (vaginal canal). you have to see a gynecologist,possible infection or foreign body.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

FL
A 18-year-old member asked:

My vagina has been smelling funny for 2days now, one time my bf came inside me and I didn't wash it cos I fell asleep, is this the reason?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Carleo
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Bacterial Vaginosis: You may have bacterial vaginosis. Contact your gynecologist to be evaluated properly.
PA
A 18-year-old female asked:

I put a vcf in about 3 hours ago. Now i want to shower and wash my vagina. However, i heard washing makes the vcf useless. So can I wash or not?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible allergy: You may be allergic to something in the vcf. Try a different brand. Also, use it in combination with a condom. Yes, washing it out will make it useless. With vaginal contraceptive foam, you also need to use a condom. I recommend also being on oral contraceptives. At 18 you have your whole life ahead of you: if parenthood is not part of your immediate plan, you can not be too careful.
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is dove a gentle enough soap to wash your vagina with? If not what should I use

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lizbeth Alter
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No: In general ladies should not put any direct detergents or soap to their genitals. Lather up your hands and wash externally. The vagina should not be washed. This may sound dirty, but the truth is that if you wash the inside of your vagina, you may develop a yeast infection or bacterial vaginosis. We have healthy flora in the vagina and therefore, should not disturb it.
India
A 22-year-old male asked:

Is it neccessary to wash your patners vagina if you r giving her oral pleasure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Not nbecessary, but hygenic.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to wash your vagina with toothpaste?

8 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Krantz
Dentistry 9 years experience
NO: Assuming this is not a joke, toothpaste is not an appropriate genital cleanser. No mater what urban myths you may have heard, do not do it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 28, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
