A member asked:

Chemotherapy side effect question. will i get nausea right away from dactinomycin?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Yash Khanna answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

75% of patients will experience nausea and vomiting, can be mild to moderate in severity.It may present within hours of administration , may be dose related and may be more intense two to four days after the end of five day course, usually require and respond to antiemetic therapy and may persist as long as a week after the therapy is stopped.

Answered Oct 3, 2016

5.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Engel answered

Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Experience nausea with actinomycin-d treatment, those who do receive considerable relief with the use of 5ht3 antagonists like granisetron, ondansetron, etc. I try hard not to presuppose how a patient will react to a given treatment. We use preemptive 5ht3 antagonists before most types of chemotherapy, and its been my experience that they control nausea well. I hope this will be true for you!

Answered Sep 9, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can I help my mother deal with nausea from chemotherapy?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Why should I treat my nausea and vomiting during chemotherapy?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What are some natural remedies to help chemotherapy nausea?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...