A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ive been having a pulling/ pinching sensation in my pelvic region for the last 3 days. negative pregnany test but sexually active. early signs??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infection: No. These do not represent early pregnancy. They also do not preclude pregnancy. But usually bladder and pelvis symptoms like this represent a UTI, urinary tract infection.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Pregnancy testing: Yes. Of course it was too early. Conception takes one to five days after sex. The fetus then is not connected chemically or physically to the mother ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
One option: You could get a blood test for HCG and if you are pregnant, it would be positive if you have missed your period by more than one day. Alternative you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
I would wait.: I would wait 5 or 7 more days and if you still don't get your period I would suggest to get pregnancy test done again. If you are usually regular ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Too early: I don't care what the product says, 3 days is too early. Period. Most home tests are accurate 1-2 days before period so test again in a day or two. G ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month