A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my freind 28yr having sgpt 115.his is gng foreign but he should have normal sgpt before departure. medication to become normal sgpt.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Can't predict: an elevated SGPT indicates live inflammation from hepatitis, alcohol, or infection. It is not possible to predict if it wil come down. The liver heals itself very well so if left alone it will come down. Don't drink any alcohol. Tests for viral hepatitis should be done. There is no special medication for SGPT
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Do you drink?: Both of the SGPT levels are only minimally elevated. Do you take alcohol or is either of you on any medications. Either of these can explain the SGPT ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not, no. : ALT of 47.9 is so close to the ULN, that there doesn't seem to be reason to get alarmed. Medication ASAP is unlikely to be indicated. The best thing t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
High liver enzymes: First of all we need to know why your liver enzymes are elevated. Some time it could be temporary elevation from medication, that might normalize with ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month